Acknowledged by: City of Oakland Call Center

Crosswalk striping & pedestrian signage needed Acknowledged

5316 Shattuck Ave Oakland, California Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 1010

Issue ID:

2249656

Submitted To:

City of Oakland - OLD

Category:

Street/Traffic Issue (Other than Pothole)

Viewed:

905 times

Neighborhood:

Shafter

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

635952

Tagged:

signs, traffic, crosswalk

Description

Currently, there are no striped crosswalks on Shattuck between 51st & 55th streets. There is a large amount of pedestrian traffic crossing at 53rd & 54th streets but automobiles almost never stop for pedestrians. A pedestrian was recently hit by a car here and there have been many close calls. The city needs to add at least one additional striped crosswalk and pedestrian signage. The ideal location would be at the intersection of Shattuck & the 500 block of 54th Street as this seems to be the major crossing point for seniors going from the apartment complex on telegraph (driveways open to 53rd & 54th towards Shattuck) to the church on 54th daily.


3 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Oakland (Verified Official)

  • Don Link (Guest)

  • A Gerrie (Registered User)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.