Woodchips need replacing for both safety and play purposes Archived

465 Main St New York, NY Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

(Guest)

Issue ID:

225207

Submitted To:

Roosevelt Island

Category:

Parks

Viewed:

826 times

Neighborhood:

Roosevelt Island

Reported via:

http://rioc.ny.gov

Reported:

on

Tagged:

bridge, road safety

Description

There are three areas within this playground that are built to contain woodchips for both safety and play purposes. All three areas have been empty for some time (8 weeks at least). One poses a safety hazard for children (around the bridge between the fort area and the swing area) and the other two are no longer functional play sites. Please replace the woodchips. Thank you.


4 Comments

  • Jocelyn (Guest)

  • Acknowledged RI311 (Registered User)

  • elisa (Guest)

  • Closed RI311 (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.