Traffic Sign or Signal Issue Archived

70th Ave N St Petersburg, FL 33702, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 1825

Issue ID:

225235

Submitted To:

Pinellas County

Category:

Traffic Signal Issue

Viewed:

970 times

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Description

The east-west crosswalks at 70th Ave N and MLK are in frequent use by pedestrians go to and from the North Branch libarary and Fossil Park. I've witnessed several incidents of cars turning in front of pedestrians despite the cross signal indicating a ped right-of-way. I would like to see a flashing yellow signal like those further down at Gateway Mall on MLK and on 22nd Ave and Crescent Lake Park. The signage at these two places strongly reminds drivers of the state law, but at ours we have only a couple of week signs. This also a school crossing zone.

also asked...
Q. At what time of day did you experience the problem occurring?
A. No Answer Given

Post a New Comment

9 Comments

  • Acknowledged Pinellas County Communications (Verified Official)

  • Pinellas County Communications (Verified Official)

  • Baylink (Registered User)

  • SonnieJ (Registered User)

  • SonnieJ (Registered User)

  • SonnieJ (Registered User)

  • SonnieJ (Guest)

  • Closed Pinellas County Communications (Verified Official)

  • SonnieJ (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.