Enhanced crosswalk striping and pedestrian signage needed Archived

5025 Lawton Ave Oakland Ca 94609 Usa Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 710

Issue ID:

2269988

Submitted To:

City of Oakland - OLD

Category:

Other: Other City Services

Viewed:

3106 times

Neighborhood:

Temescal

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

637697

Description

The crosswalk on 51st St. and Lawton Avenue is the only marked pedestrian crossing on 51st St. between Broadway and Telegraph Avenue (aside from the stoplight at 51st/Shafter). There is regular pedestrian traffic crossing 51st at this location, due in part to students and families walking to Emerson Elementary, but cars rarely stop for pedestrians. When cars do stop, drivers behind them are often not expecting them to stop, and either stop rapidly or swerve into the other lane and keep going - creating additional hazard for pedestrians. Full crosswalk striping and "pedestrian crossing" signage would greatly reduce the perils of crossing 51st St. in this high-traffic location.


Post a New Comment

25 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Oakland (Verified Official)

  • Greg P (Registered User)

  • keith (Guest)

  • Ashley Moretz (Registered User)

  • Jon (Registered User)

  • Art Gumeraser (Guest)

  • Elizabeth (Guest)

  • Maureen (Guest)

  • Ashley Moretz (Registered User)

  • Song (Registered User)

  • Justin Thomas (Guest)

  • RB (Registered User)

  • HollyG (Registered User)

  • SeeClickFix (Registered User)

  • SeeClickFix (Registered User)

  • Ashley Moretz (Registered User)

  • RB (Registered User)

  • Theresa (Registered User)

  • BCJ (Registered User)

  • Ashley Moretz (Registered User)

  • Ashley Moretz (Registered User)

  • Ashley Moretz (Registered User)

  • Justin (Guest)

  • Ashley Moretz (Registered User)

  • Closed City of Oakland (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.