Street/Roadway Lighting Issues Archived

69 Tremont St Salem, Massachusetts Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

2272997

Submitted To:

City of Salem

Category:

Street/Roadway Lighting Issues

Viewed:

971 times

Neighborhood:

City of Salem

Reported via:

http://www.salem.com

Reported:

on

Description

Continuous GREEN Pedestrian Light puts pedestrians at RISK when crossing over School St. Drivers having a right-of-way at 30-35mph enter School almost hit people in crosswalk. Night-time is more trecherous. Also at risk is motorist in/out of store parking lot. Please fix with blinking yellow or No light.

also asked...
Q. What is the lighting issue?
A. Always on
Q. What is the pole number (the metal numbers attached to the pole) and/or the nearest street address?
A. 69 Tremont

4 Comments

  • Electrical Department (Verified Official)

  • jeanie (Registered User)

  • jeanie (Registered User)

  • Closed guest (Guest)

Comments are closed for archived issues.