Sidewalk Problem - Access Archived

119 South Larch Street Lansing, Michigan Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

2280473

Submitted To:

City of Lansing

Category:

Sidewalk Problem

Viewed:

1663 times

Neighborhood:

Lansing

Reported:

on

Description

Snow at street/sidewalk opening S Larch and E Michigan at the SE corner with an open lot. Who maintains this section of sidewalk? Parts are cleared well for pedestrians; however, yesterday afternoon I observed a lady that lost her boot as the deep snow at the corner 'sucked' it off her foot. She was committed to be in a lane of traffic yet the light changes within seconds so she was in extreme panic to retrieve the boot and get out of the way.

This should never happen.


2 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.