Acknowledged by: Richmond, VA

Non-functioning Traffic Lights Acknowledged

900-906 North Thompson Street Richmond, Virginia Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

(Guest)

Issue ID:

2299944

Submitted To:

OLD City of Richmond

Category:

Non-functioning Traffic Lights

Viewed:

452 times

Neighborhood:

The Museum District

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

301834

Description

There's an intersection here where the lights and signs are such that they invite a crash. I saw the aftermath of one yesterday, not sure if it was the problem I experience but it's an intersection worth revisiting. One-way traffic coming north on Thompson will often turn left on to Monument. Southbound traffic on Thompson (a two-way street) will turn right on to Monument. Both have green lights (but no arrows.) I believe the northbound traffic needs to yield, but they never do and it turns into a game of chicken. Either the lights need to be staggered, one at a time, with "no right turn on red" for the southbound folks, or the northbound folks need big signs reminding them that they need to yield to southbound folks.


Post a New Comment

4 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.