Intersection MESS Archived

Grove St Harmony Grove Rd, & Masion St., Salem, Massachusetts Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

2304240

Submitted To:

City of Salem

Category:

City Street Signs

Viewed:

2782 times

Neighborhood:

City of Salem

Reported via:

http://www.salem.com

Reported:

on

Tagged:

signs, traffic

Description

The new intersection at Grove St. ,Harmony Grove Rd. & Mason St. has turned into a total mess, the placement of the stop sign and reconfiguration of the intersection is just terrible if you are coming down Grove St. when you reach Harmony Grove Rd. you are stuck there because the NEW placement of stop signs on Mason & Harmony Grove. When you try to enter the intersection from Grove St. you at a major disadvantage especially if you’re the type who tries to obey the law! The stop sign on Mason is so far away from Grove St. that it does not allow you to cross without facing a barrage of cars that pour through coming from the right, and the Harmony Grove stop sign is now on the LEFT of Grove St. not on the Right like it used to be and that leads to a stream of cars that don’t have to stop and block Grove St. This is a case of change is defiantly not better.
What was a working four way stop where people used to alternate through the intersection has turned into a free for all!
Shame on the traffic engineer who redesigned this intersection, and more shame on Salem for not seeing the mess they have made!!!!!

also asked...
Q. What type of sign is it?
A. Stop
Q. Is this request concerning a new, damaged or missing sign?
A. New

42 Comments

  • Display Name Blocked (436405) (Registered User)

  • jazrobean (Registered User)

  • Cecilem (Registered User)

  • Barbara P (Registered User)

  • robert wallace (Registered User)

  • Barbara P (Registered User)

  • wildflower (Registered User)

  • Display Name Blocked (436405) (Registered User)

  • modelctizen700 (Registered User)

  • jazrobean (Registered User)

  • Mike-nMia (Registered User)

  • Drift (Registered User)

  • jazrobean (Registered User)

  • wildflower (Registered User)

  • Drift (Registered User)

  • jazrobean (Registered User)

  • handyman (Registered User)

  • Carolyn Costain (Registered User)

  • Mike-nMia (Registered User)

  • Drift (Registered User)

  • Drift (Registered User)

  • Barbara P (Registered User)

  • john (Registered User)

  • Mike-nMia (Registered User)

  • Barbara P (Registered User)

  • jazrobean (Registered User)

  • jazrobean (Registered User)

  • Barbara P (Registered User)

  • jazrobean (Registered User)

  • john (Registered User)

  • jazrobean (Registered User)

  • Barbara P (Registered User)

  • Closed guest (Guest)

  • jazrobean (Registered User)

  • Reopened modelctizen700 (Registered User)

  • Barbara P (Registered User)

  • Drift (Registered User)

  • Drift (Registered User)

  • jazrobean (Registered User)

  • modelctizen700 (Registered User)

  • jazrobean (Registered User)

  • Closed Engineering/General-J.E. (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.