Speeding Traffic on Riverside Dr N Archived

8330 Riverside Drive North Saint Petersburg, Florida Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 955

Issue ID:

2306719

Submitted To:

City of St. Petersburg

Category:

Traffic Issue

Viewed:

2942 times

Reported:

on

Description

I've lived here now 2 years and the speeding traffic cutting from 4th to 83rd Ave N through Riverside Dr N and vice versa has increased exponentially. I notice tons of walkers, bikers and strollers coming down the road daily so speeding cars are a HUGE problem. Why is there not some sort of speed humps or traffic calmin devices on this street to prevent the excess speed? Also, it is known issue that speeding on 83rd Ave N/NE is reoccurring problem. With the new park that has been constructed measures need to be taken to prevent speeding and excess traffice from Gandy and 4th from even entering this area. It is only a matter of time before someone is seriously injured.

also asked...
Q. What is the issue?
A. Other

Post a New Comment

13 Comments

  • Seansingh (Registered User)

  • westech8383 (Registered User)

  • herm22ka (Registered User)

  • bobstpetefl (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Mayor's Action Center 2 (Registered User)

  • stacia poole (Registered User)

  • Michael Frederick, Mgr Transportation (Verified Official)

  • herm22ka (Registered User)

  • herm22ka (Registered User)

  • Michael Frederick, Mgr Transportation (Verified Official)

  • herm22ka (Registered User)

  • Michael Frederick, Mgr Transportation (Verified Official)

  • Closed mklink (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.