Other - City Issues Archived

21 Lemon St Salem, MA 01970, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

2308027

Submitted To:

City of Salem

Category:

Other - City Issues

Viewed:

128 times

Neighborhood:

City of Salem

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Description

The new owner of 24 Lemon Street had her construction crew cut down all of the reeds and trees on the public side of the fence next to her property today, along the Bridge Street footpath/bike path. Since the fence isn't even part of her property line (according to the flags on the property), I assume the destruction on the other side of the fence is public property. That buffer existed to dampen the sound/pollution from the train and car traffic. I am afraid of what she will do next without supervision, as there are other old trees and decorative bushes along the path that connects to Cross Street from the main path.


4 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.