Recycling Archived

Chapel St 9th Square New Haven, CT Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 680

Issue ID:

231612

Submitted To:

New Haven

Category:

Other

Viewed:

1293 times

Neighborhood:

Downtown

Reported:

on

Tagged:

trash

Description

As a resident in the city, I know that we have taken great strides to increase the recycling we do in our homes, but why not in the streets. Between the plastic cups served from Starbucks and Dunkin donuts alone, we are throwing away a lot of plastic. Why cant we have recycle bins near some trash cans around the downtown area? When I asked the girl at Starbucks, she said the landlord wont pay for trash removal and recycling. That shouldnt stop New Haven outside the business though.


Post a New Comment

3 Comments

  • GregL (Registered User)

  • DDP (Registered User)

  • Closed DDP (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.