SeeClickFix Questions, Comments, or Updates Open

2263 Santa Clara Avenue Alameda, California Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 108475

Issue ID:

2324278

Submitted To:

City of Alameda

Category:

Website Questions, Comments, or Updates

Viewed:

557 times

Neighborhood:

Alameda

Reported via:

http://alamedaca.gov

Reported:

on

Description

I see some ways that SeeClickFix implementation could be improved. Often a problem is miscategorized and gets bounced around from person to person and department to department. It would be helpful if a core group of people knowledgeable about city structure and process reviewed requests and recategorize as needed. At times, the person reporting the problem may need to be asked for clarification.

Also, it is extremely frustrating to report a problem and have the matter go on indefinitely with no follow up or communication. Again, a core group should be reviewing problems that go unresolved.


8 Comments

  • City of Alameda (Verified Official)

  • gerstle (Registered User)

  • Public Works Director Liam Garland (Verified Official)

  • gerstle (Registered User)

  • gerstle (Registered User)

  • Public Works Director Liam Garland (Verified Official)

  • gerstle (Registered User)

  • CALightGirl (Registered User)

Public commenting and status changes are not available for this issue.