Traffic Sign or Signal Issue La Kaydiiyey

7121 9th Ave N St. Petersburg Fl 33710 Saint Petersburg Florida Ka Muuji Khariidadda Qari Khariidadda
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Wariyaha

Meelaha Madaniga: 0

Bixi Aqoonsiga:

2332478

Submitted To:

Pinellas County

Category:

Traffic Signal Issue

Arkay:

2564 jeer

La sheegay:

kusaabsan/saaran

Sharraxaadda

I would like to invite you to witness the sheer number of cars that are excessively speeding on 9th Ave N, west of 66th st. It seems as if most of these drivers use it as a quick connector from Park St., without realizing that the speed limit actually tapers down to 25-30mph to quell speeders travelling through, as 9th ave transitions to residential.

This may be significantly problematic, because of the presence of the Pinellas Trail. I have seen a couple of dangerous occurrences happen right before my eyes. I saw two teen-aged males, who weren't prudent enough to walk thier bikes across the crosswalk, almost get clipped by a car. SPC is nearby and I see other students crossing here as well.

The cars that stop when the crosswalk strobe is activated also seem to be sitting ducks for possible accidents. Working from my home office, I have seen (and heard the screechng of) at least two occasions where an abiding car would stop so someone could cross the trail, only to be nearly rear-ended by the car behind them. The tire skid marks should still be there to serve as ample evidence of this.

There is signage forewarning drivers of the upcoming crosswalk, as well as posted speed limit signs. However, I think that this segment of 9th as well as 5th ave where the trail crosses, would highly benefit from digital radar-equipped speed limit signs to make it obvious for drivers to slow down, before someone gets seriously injured. It's just too easy for drivers to assume that this stretch of 9th is 40-45mph like the rest of the avenue crossing the city.

sidoo kale waydiiyey...
S. At what time of day did you experience the problem occurring?
J. mornings, afternoons, evenings, overnight, morning-rush, evening-rush

Soo Dhig Faallo Cusub

24 Faallada

  • Pinellas County Communications (La Caddeeyey Rasmi ah)

  • Joseph (Isticmaale Diiwaangashan)

  • La qiray Pinellas County Public Works - Traffic Management (La Caddeeyey Rasmi ah)

  • Pinellas County Public Works - Traffic Management (La Caddeeyey Rasmi ah)

  • mhl (Isticmaale Diiwaangashan)

  • Crystal (Martida)

  • Sam (Martida)

  • Ken (Isticmaale Diiwaangashan)

  • La xidhay Pinellas County Communications (La Caddeeyey Rasmi ah)

  • Reopened Community_Forward (Isticmaale Diiwaangashan)

  • CEM (Isticmaale Diiwaangashan)

  • Pinellas County Communications (La Caddeeyey Rasmi ah)

  • La qiray Pinellas County Communications (La Caddeeyey Rasmi ah)

  • Magaca soo Baxaya waa la Awday (1221941) (Isticmaale Diiwaangashan)

  • La xidhay City of St. Pete (La Caddeeyey Rasmi ah)

  • JT (Isticmaale Diiwaangashan)

  • Ken (Isticmaale Diiwaangashan)

  • JT (Isticmaale Diiwaangashan)

  • Michael Frederick, Mgr Transportation (La Caddeeyey Rasmi ah)

  • Reopened Ken (Isticmaale Diiwaangashan)

  • Deirge (Isticmaale Diiwaangashan)

  • CEM (Isticmaale Diiwaangashan)

  • La xidhay Ken (Isticmaale Diiwaangashan)

  • Magaca soo Baxaya waa la Awday (1221941) (Isticmaale Diiwaangashan)

Faallooyinku waxay u xidhan yihiin arrimaha kaydsan.