No Turn on Red sign has been down for 2 winters Archived

Norton And Whalley New Haven, Connecticut Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

2332622

Submitted To:

New Haven

Category:

Signs

Viewed:

5631 times

Neighborhood:

Edgewood

Reported:

on

Tagged:

signs, traffic

Duplicated By:

2761797, 1633907

Description

NTOR sign at Norton and Whalley (facing Wells Fargo, Citizens to your right). I reported this issue previously, during the winter of 2014-2015, when the sign came down. The TRAFFIC department has ignored the issue repeatedly, despite their having been notified. Do "sustainability" activists in New Haven WANT accidents to occur here, so as to push their War on Cars? After all, what is some carnage, the loss of lives, if you can further your agenda? If accidents and/or fatalities occur here as the result of this sign being down, I will contact local news media to advise them that the TRAFFIC dept is putting drivers, cyclists and pedestrians at risk due to their negligence.


6 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.