Hillsborough Street BLOCKED Archived

2112 Hillsborough Street Raleigh, North Carolina Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

2332782

Submitted To:

Raleigh City Hall

Category:

Other

Viewed:

709 times

Neighborhood:

Wade

Reported:

on

Tagged:

traffic

Description

3/22/16 @ 7:40 a.m. Westbound Hillsborough Street is blocked by a large U.S. Foods 18 wheeler unloading items in front of the Aloft. I was a passenger in a car being dropped off so I just got out and walked over to NC State. Westbound traffic was completely backed up past the YMCA. The roundabout was full- no one could move. As I got closer to the Bell Tower I could see the U.S. Foods truck was unloading out of a side door and the GoTriangle bus could not get by the truck because there is a median now down Hillsborough Street. There should be some rules about this, trucks should not be unloading at rush hour, blocking the roads. Make them park on Maiden or Enterprise! This truck was here last week as well, but the back-up was nothing like this morning.


Post a New Comment

13 Comments

  • City of Raleigh 6 (Verified Official)

  • CMeeker (Guest)

  • Meredith (Registered User)

  • Proud Conservative (Registered User)

  • Kitty (Registered User)

  • Barry Eriksen (Registered User)

  • Meredith (Registered User)

  • Agnieszka (Registered User)

  • Josephine (Guest)

  • Agnieszka (Registered User)

  • Meredith (Registered User)

  • Meredith (Registered User)

  • Closed City of Raleigh 2 (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.