Policing Issue Archived

College And Chapel Streets New Haven, Connecticut Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

(Guest)

Issue ID:

2332833

Submitted To:

New Haven

Category:

Policing Issue

Viewed:

1262 times

Neighborhood:

Downtown

Reported:

on

Description

ATVS AND DIRTBIKES ALREADY!!!!! Just this past weekend, it was not yet the first day of spring, and a large cohort of dirty bikes did several loops through the city downtown. They most always fly north on York, east on Elm, then south on temple and west on Chapel. This is their root. I have lived downtown for ten years, and the warm weathe ris their harbinger. The police do nothing, but it is not adequate to say they have a no chase policy. There needs to be more thoughtful interdiction. They terrorized the city several springs and summers in a row. If downtown is all not on camera, can't we get a look at the miscreants? What will the city do this summer to ensure pedestrian safety?


Post a New Comment

11 Comments

  • Casey (Guest)

  • Nadine Horton (Registered User)

  • XYZ (Registered User)

  • SchoolofForestry (Guest)

  • Nadine Horton (Registered User)

  • Andrushka (Registered User)

  • XYZ (Registered User)

  • Nadine Horton (Registered User)

  • Andrushka (Registered User)

  • Andrushka (Registered User)

  • Closed Transportation, Traffic & Parking Department - Manager of Operations, Process Improvement (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.