Traffic Issue Archived

Canal St Medford, Massachusetts Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

2340375

Submitted To:

City of Medford

Category:

Medford Police Traffic Unit

Viewed:

2675 times

Neighborhood:

Medford

Reported:

on

Tagged:

signs, traffic, crosswalk

Description

In the heart of West Medford commuters blow through crosswalks every single day. If a pedestrian is unwilling to put yourself in harms way, the aggressive drivers trying to beat the traintracks will not stop for you. We need better signs placed in the center of the road, the lines repainted, and an occasional police officer enforcing what to me is the most basic sign of respect - letting pedestrians cross when they are standing in a crosswalk. Oh, and this is directly in front of a preschool to boot.

also asked...
Q. Please describe the traffic issue (i.e., speeding, traffic lights, etc.)
A. Dangerous to cross the road in West Medford

9 Comments

  • City of Medford (Verified Official)

  • Acknowledged Captain Clemente - Medford Police Department (Verified Official)

  • Alex (Registered User)

  • S Morrison (Registered User)

  • Jeff B (Registered User)

  • Liesbeth (Guest)

  • Heather (Guest)

  • Captain Clemente - Medford Police Department (Verified Official)

  • Closed Medford Police Traffic Unit (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.