swastika on bus stop Archived

Intersection Of Rt 9 And Oak Street Natick, Massachusetts Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

2342873

Submitted To:

Natick, MA

Category:

Other

Viewed:

486 times

Neighborhood:

Natick

Reported via:

http://www.natickma.gov

Reported:

on

Tagged:

signs, graffiti

Description

While waiting at the left turn signal from Rt 9E onto Oak Street I have been bothered for many weeks about the graffiti on the bus stop plexiglass waiting area. There is graffiti that looks like a penis. As a woman that doesn't take the bus - the grafitti makes me feel unsafe. I can't imagine the feelings of women taking the bus. I have been meaning to tell you about this since it went up with the construction completion in that area. Today I noticed a swastika carved in the plexiglass.
I know you will take this seriously. I am not Jewish, but know the importance of this symbol. I expect that you will get back to me by email by the end of the day on Monday 3/28. Our email address is kellynmatt@rcn.com. I expect the plexiglass to be fixed/removed by Tuesday 3/29. If I do not hear from you or see the plexiglass removed or replaced by the end of the day on Tuesday, I will contact the MetroWest Daily and let them know about the issue.
Thank you in advance for taking care of this issue promptly so that our neighborhood consistently feels like a safe place which respects people from all backgrounds.


6 Comments

  • Webmaster (Verified Official)

  • Mike (Registered User)

  • Dick Mac Lean (Registered User)

  • Closed Webmaster (Verified Official)

  • Dick Mac Lean (Registered User)

  • Matt (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.