Sign and Marking Concern Archived

6100 Ducketts Lane Elkridge, Maryland Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 95

Issue ID:

2347109

Submitted To:

Howard County, MD

Category:

Sign and Marking Concern

Viewed:

897 times

Neighborhood:

Elkridge

Reported:

on

Description

Ducketts Lane in the 6100 block needs to be re-painted off center from homes along westbound side of roadway. Before the county placed a new water main the road was painted off center from the homes. The road is now painted down the middle forcing west bound autos into the eastbound opposing lane of traffic as homeowners park on the west side of the road. No homes driveway access on the east bound Ducketts Lane side. The road is three lanes wide and the county needs to re-establish a parking area on the west bound side and move the dividing lines to the left of center. This is a public safety issue and the county needs to act in a timely manner. The county did establish proper road markings at the new Ducketts Elementary School and the road needs to be marked the same in front of the west bound side homes to prevent traffic from being forced over the wrongly placed divider lines. Again, this is a public safety issue and the county needs to correct this before a accident occurs and the county is held responsible financially.

also asked...
Q. Select the issue
A. Road needs Repainting

Post a New Comment

5 Comments

  • HWYS Cooksville (west) (Verified Official)

  • Ricky F (Verified Official)

  • Acknowledged Diane B (Verified Official)

  • Diane B (Verified Official)

  • Closed Diane B (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.