Acknowledged by: Malden, MA

Sidewalk or Curb Repair Acknowledged

99 99 Dartmouth Street Malden Massachusetts Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

2347677

Submitted To:

City of Malden

Category:

Sidewalk or Curb Repair

Viewed:

1837 times

Neighborhood:

Malden Ward 4

Reported:

on

Description

The Malden YMCA is a gem in the city. The street scape is in terrible condition. The sidewalk adjacent to the entrance is broken down and crumbling, the sidewalk on the YMCA side of the street has a large block of concrete jutting out, the two crosswalks are faded, street lighting is dim and not located in the correct spots. Additional crosswalk are needed at all the crossing points. Please help improve the look of this building which is teeming with children and elders. The YMCA has done a lot of work to improve the appearance of their property. The opposite side of the street is a critical mess with a crumbling side walk, missing curbing and curbing in which when stepped on gives out under your foot. Also, the street is filled with pot holes.


14 Comments

  • City of Malden (Verified Official)

  • Acknowledged Department of Public Works (Verified Official)

  • Closed Department of Public Works (Verified Official)

  • Reopened Yvonne (Registered User)

  • Yvonne (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Robert P. Knox Jr. (Director of Public Works) (Verified Official)

  • Yvonne (Registered User)

  • Yvonne (Registered User)

  • Yvonne (Registered User)

  • Treska1913 (Registered User)

  • Yvonne (Registered User)

  • Yvonne (Registered User)

  • Treska1913 (Registered User)

  • Yvonne (Registered User)

Public commenting and status changes are not available for this issue.