Traffic Signs Archived

1700 Hawthorne St Houston, Texas Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 3595

Issue ID:

2352842

Submitted To:

City of Houston

Category:

Traffic Signs

Viewed:

395 times

Neighborhood:

Montrose

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

116290

Tagged:

signs, traffic, crosswalk

Description

Crosswalk marked with stripes but no Yield signs results in cars often narrowly missing pedestrians in the walkway crossing Dunlavy.

also asked...
Q. What is your area of concern?
A. Sign Needed - Traffic Signs.
Q. Why is this a concern?
A. Students crossing to/from Lanier Middle & lots of restaurant and shoppers park on Hawthorne
Q. What type of sign missing/damaged?
A. Yield Sign
Q. What direction were you traveling?
A. All

Post a New Comment

3 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.