Stormwater Issue Archived

161 Ridgeland Ave Decatur, Georgia Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 1805

Issue ID:

2354334

Submitted To:

City of Decatur

Category:

Stormwater Issue

Viewed:

198 times

Neighborhood:

Decatur

Reported via:

http://www.decaturga.com

Reported:

on

Tagged:

flood

Description

New construction at 161 Ridgeland Ave dug out a mountain of dirt for a new basement. Rather than hauling off the old dirt, they are spreading it around the back yard and have raised the ground level several feet. I'm concerned this is going to move all the runoff from their land onto ours. Recent construction behind my house has so changed the water flow that I'm already having problems growing my grass and my neighbors basement flooded so severely that the water destroyed her furnace.

Is there any recourse to make sure the new construction either hauls off their dirt or diverts water to the street rather than my yard?

Also, is there any recourse for the two-year old construction behind our houses that has already created a severe water runoff problem for me and my neighbor?


Post a New Comment

5 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.