Acknowledged by: Richmond, VA

Potholes Acknowledged

2507 E Broad St Richmond, Virginia Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

2354901

Submitted To:

OLD City of Richmond

Category:

Potholes

Viewed:

1309 times

Neighborhood:

Church Hill

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

303887

Tagged:

pothole, trash

Description

This is the third time I have made a ticket for this. Please fix this!

The city did work back in the winter and did not clean up after itself when the work was completed. Holes, tar, and loose gravel was left all over the road. The complete side of my car got covered in tar that was kicked up from other drivers. The city finally came by several weeks ago and laid a giant patch on some of the holes, but did not clean up the tar and gravel they had previously left behind. Within a day or two this new patch already started to erode.

It should not be like this in the first place. The city needs to clean after itself and set a good example for it's citizens.

This also can not be cheap for the city to keep coming back here and throwing tar on top of the problems. A job done well the first time is less costly in the long run for both the city and the drivers of richmond.


Post a New Comment

77 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.