Acknowledged by: City of Gainesville

Tree/Limbs (Private Property) Acknowledged

1415 Nw 14th Avenue Gainesville, Florida Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

(Guest)

Issue ID:

2355020

Submitted To:

City Service Area

Category:

Tree/Limbs (Private Property)

Viewed:

1937 times

Neighborhood:

311GNV Police Sector 1

Reported:

on

Tagged:

tree

Description

Half of tree (approx. 20,000 pounds of wood) at south boundary of 1415 NW 14th Avenue fell on outbuilding near north boundary of 1424 NW 12th Road on August 20, 2015. See image. Caused $12,000 in damage, including crane costs and wood removal costs. Owners refuse to remove remaining half of dangerous tree and adjacent tree of same age and condition in spite of repeated notification.

also asked...
Q. Has the tree fallen down?
A. Limb hanging or partially detached
Q. Please describe approximate location of the tree or limbs on the private property (ex: left of home, front yard, near driveway, etc).
A. South boundary of 1415 NW 14th Avenue

5 Comments

  • 311GNV (Verified Official)

  • Acknowledged Code Enforcement Department 3 (Verified Official)

  • Dean Mimms (Registered User)

  • Concerned Pedestrian (Registered User)

  • Dean Mimms (Registered User)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.