Acknowledged by: City of Oakland Call Center

Street Issue (Other than Pothole) Acknowledged

2401-2599 Wood St Oakland, California Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

2356037

Submitted To:

City of Oakland - OLD

Category:

Street/Traffic Issue (Other than Pothole)

Viewed:

400 times

Neighborhood:

Clawson

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

639701

Service Request ID:

644556

Description

All along wood street from approx 17th to under the maze is tons of piles of trash and an increasing number of homeless people and their tiny homes and tents. It gets especially bad at the maze...its really dangerous. They are essentially living on the road so it is essentially turning a two lane road into a one lane road. That combined with truck traffic, railroad track and poor lighting will result in someone getting hurt pretty bad. Oakland get something done here!


Post a New Comment

10 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Oakland (Verified Official)

  • simplyblu (Registered User)

  • imskeptical (Registered User)

  • David Coleman (Registered User)

  • Closed City of Oakland (Verified Official)

  • simplyblu (Registered User)

  • Reopened Sarita (Registered User)

  • simplyblu (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged City of Oakland (Verified Official)

  • City of Oakland (Verified Official)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.