Acknowledged by: Washington, DC (DC 311)

Safe Routes to School Acknowledged

701 Kentucky Avenue Southeast Washington, District of Columbia Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

2371026

Submitted To:

DC 311

Category:

Safe Routes to School

Viewed:

4424 times

Neighborhood:

Stadium-Armory

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

16-00447836

Description

Vehicles traveling east on Potomac Ave SE continually run the red light at Kentucky Ave SE. Often 2 or 3 cars will go through the light after it has already turned red. Unsafe for pedestrians walking north and south on Kentucky Ave SE, and for cars heading north on Kentucky Ave once the light turns green. This is a particular problem during the morning and afternoon/evening rush hours.


11 Comments

  • DMH (Registered User)

  • Emiller14 (Registered User)

  • SLCaphill (Guest)

  • DMH (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged DC 311 (Registered User)

  • Kcdc (Registered User)

  • John C (Registered User)

  • nhzero (Registered User)

  • trctec (Registered User)

  • nhzero (Registered User)

  • HoldCitiesAccountable (Registered User)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.