Lack of plowing and sanding Archived

50 Shawmut Ave Marlborough, Massachusetts Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 750

Issue ID:

2371252

Submitted To:

City of Marlborough

Category:

Other

Viewed:

475 times

Neighborhood:

Marlborough

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Tagged:

snow

Description

Why is it that CMS can't clear the roads properly? To have both a back hoe and loader following each other on a small road such as this is absolutely absurd! Talk about wasting tax payer money. Why no sander too? To wake up to a skating rink after that little snow yesterday is unacceptable. EVERY ROAD off Church st a mess. The city was taken care of much better before Ghiloni. It makes me not want to pay my taxes if they will be so mismanaged like this. Don't waste our money paying big equipment to push an empty blade, spread them out and use a city truck next time.

also asked...
Q. Location of the problem
A. All around church st

Post a New Comment

6 Comments

  • Program Administrator (Verified Official)

  • Acknowledged Public Works Dispatch (Verified Official)

  • Public Works Dispatch (Verified Official)

  • andysimon (Registered User)

  • PC50 (Registered User)

  • Closed Public Works Dispatch (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.