Sidewalk Repair Archived

569 5th Ave Se Largo, FL 33771, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 145

Issue ID:

237227

Submitted To:

Pinellas County

Category:

Sidewalk Repair

Viewed:

871 times

Neighborhood:

Largo

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Description

Sidewalk sunk down due to storm drain under street is broke and the ground is being washed away. Upon further inspection you can see that the edge of the driveway where it meets the street is sunk down below the curb. As well as half way up the driveway the drive is cracked and sunk due to the erosion of ground going into the storm drain and washing away. This is a great problem that needs to be addressed before someone is seriously hurt. I understand that the entire storm drain system is to be replaced in 2013 but from a liability the sidewalk needs to be shored up. As I am the home owner I would also like to see my driveway repaired as it was caused by the erosion. Tim Calvit has been out to look at it but I have not heard back and two subsequent phone calls have not been returned. I would appreciate someone looking into this and getting back with me as soon as possible thank you. I can be reached at 727-743-7931 my name is Scott Wells


Post a New Comment

5 Comments

  • Acknowledged Pinellas County Communications (Verified Official)

  • Guest (Guest)

  • Guest (Guest)

  • Guest (Guest)

  • Closed Pinellas County Communications (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.