Dirt Bikes Archived

West Rock Avenue And Westwood Road New Haven, CT Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

(Guest)

Issue ID:

237592

Submitted To:

New Haven

Category:

Policing Issue

Viewed:

1591 times

Neighborhood:

Westville

Reported:

on

Tagged:

signs, bike concern

Description

Recent reports of dirt bike activity on Westwood Road have gone unheeded. The activity has been reported to the police none emergency number at least two times and the location of the bike and the individual housing it have been reported also. The rider has been seen several times blowing through stop signs. Will this issue be ignored until the rider is injured and some unawares motorist or pedestrian has a really, really bad day? No feed back from the NHPD has been forthcoming.


24 Comments

  • S.I.T. New Haven (Registered User)

  • S.I.T. New Haven (Registered User)

  • Frank (Registered User)

  • S.I.T. New Haven (Registered User)

  • S.I.T. New Haven (Registered User)

  • Frank (Registered User)

  • guest (Guest)

  • guest (Guest)

  • guest (Guest)

  • Tired of Playing Nice with Dirtbikes and ATVs (Guest)

  • guest (Guest)

  • guest (Guest)

  • guest (Guest)

  • Tired... (Guest)

  • guest (Guest)

  • Paula Pen (Guest)

  • Tired... (Guest)

  • Paula Pen (Guest)

  • Frank (Registered User)

  • S.I.T. New Haven (Registered User)

  • Rob Smuts (Registered User)

  • Bob Hughes (Guest)

  • Closed Rob Smuts (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.