Acknowledged by: Boston 311

Traffic Signal Acknowledged

583 Beacon St Boston, MA 02215, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

2391385

Submitted To:

Boston 311

Category:

Traffic Signal

Viewed:

867 times

Neighborhood:

Back Bay

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

101001766601

Tagged:

signs, traffic, tree

Description

I live on the corner of this intersection and I have for two years. On average I hear 4 accidents a week at this corner, and that's just when I am home. It's a problem with the middle and right lane when getting off Storrow Drive at the Kenmore exit. The middle lane can turn right, and the right lane is Right Turn Only, but there's only one little sign under the tree saying that. What happens is when the middle lane turns right, but someone in the right lane goes straight and they collide. This happens so often and I have reported it to the city of Boston many times. It's a simple fix - the lanes actually need to be painted with arrows and that would fix this very redundant problem!

also asked...
Q. Type of Signal
A. Traffic
Q. Type of Problem
A. Other

Post a New Comment

8 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.