Speed Study Data & Map Archived

131-199 R St Nw Washington, DC 20001, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

239397

Submitted To:

DC 311

Category:

Traffic Safety Investigation

Viewed:

4986 times

Neighborhood:

Bloomingdale

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

12-00273710

Description

Pedestrians cross Florida Avenue NW at R with only use of a crosswalk. There is no light or stop sign for the Florida Ave traffic. I often feel unsafe crossing the street because traffic on Florida is so heavy and coming at a quick pace. I think additional traffic safety devices would help tremendously. There is a DPR park on that corner, so kids cross the street often. Additionally, people walk their dogs in the grassy park across the street.


5 Comments

  • Acknowledged DC 311 (Registered User)

  • adb (Registered User)

  • DC Resident (Guest)

  • kate (Guest)

  • Closed DC 311 (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.