Acknowledged by: Framingham, MA

Police - Non Emergency Acknowledged

89 Union Avenue Framingham, Massachusetts Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

(Guest)

Issue ID:

2396231

Submitted To:

Framingham, MA

Category:

Police - Non Emergency

Viewed:

545 times

Neighborhood:

Framingham

Reported:

on

Description

Hello, on the morning of Tuesday, April 12, 2016, there was a good steady rain. During that time (appx 8:30AM to 10AM) while running errands, I passed three police cruisers going the opposite direction of me throughout my outing. I noticed that none of the three had their headlights on, wile it was quite cloudy and rainy. I understand that the new law this year requires drivers to have their headlights on during rainy weather, regardless of their vehicles having daylight running lights or not. I appreciate the service that the police and other responders provide and have no doubt that there is nothing ill intended here. However, we should remind all our town workers that the laws apply to all and please be aware next time its raining.

also asked...
Q. Please provide details for your request
A. Headlights during day when raining

4 Comments

Public commenting and status changes are not available for this issue.