Unpermitted Construction Archived

426 W Berry Ave Lansing, MI 48910, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 8575

Issue ID:

240196

Submitted To:

City of Lansing

Category:

Other

Viewed:

1501 times

Neighborhood:

Lansing

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Description

426 W. Berry has been red-tagged since 2008. And every year it's the same old story, tall grass and unshoveled sidewalks. The city has repeatedly cited this house. Lately, someone came by and mowed the law, piling up the clippings behind the house for rodents to fester in.

Yesterday, a contractor's van was spotted backed in the driveway and the noises of construction could be heard inside. According to the city's website, no permits have been pulled for construction.

The construction is a sign of progress, but the homeowners on West Berry Avenue want to ensure that the owners of 426 W. Berry are constructing everything to code. We suspect this property is going to be rented soon, so we want to sure it is thoroughly inspected and registered.


Post a New Comment

2 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.