Multiple Code Violations, vacant, power turned off, dilapidated! Archived

217 N. Jenison Lansing, MI Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

(Guest)

Issue ID:

240476

Submitted To:

City of Lansing (Pilot)

Category:

Other

Viewed:

4479 times

Neighborhood:

Lansing

Reported:

on

Description

House has been apparently abandoned since summer. At which time the home owner left two large dogs inside for 6 weeks, unattended without airconditioning in 100 degree weather. The dogs have been removed. However, the house is violating multiple codes. There is a large broken window on the north end of the house, there is no secure closure on this window. There are tires piled up in the driveway. There are stains on the front of the house dripping down the white siding. The BWL has turned off power to the house. There is trash in the backyard (trampolines, debris, etc). Since the house is apparently vacant, it was used during a B&E in which the thiefs hid their bicycles in the backyard to hop a fence and gain entry into the backyard of the house where they broke in.


Post a New Comment

26 Comments

  • Danielle Casavant (Registered User)

  • Carol Wood (Registered User)

  • Carol Wood (Registered User)

  • Mike (Guest)

  • kickbundler (Registered User)

  • WN (Guest)

  • WN (Guest)

  • Mike (Guest)

  • Ron (Registered User)

  • WN (Guest)

  • Carol Wood (Registered User)

  • WN (Guest)

  • WN (Guest)

  • Mike (Guest)

  • Carol Wood (Registered User)

  • WN (Guest)

  • Mike (Guest)

  • WN (Guest)

  • Bobbie (Registered User)

  • WN (Guest)

  • Mike (Guest)

  • WN (Guest)

  • Jan (Registered User)

  • Carol Wood (Registered User)

  • Closed Jan (Registered User)

  • Jan (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.