Inconsistent traffic signs and signal Archived

225 U.S. 1 New Haven, CT 06510, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 470

Issue ID:

241574

Submitted To:

New Haven

Category:

Traffic Signal / Pedestrian Signal

Viewed:

2480 times

Neighborhood:

Downtown

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

20751

Tagged:

signs, traffic

Description

Coming south on N. Frontage Rd, is it legal to drive straight (across State St.) at this intersection or not?! Judging from "right turn only" sign, curved median, and observed police activity, the answer is NO. Judging from the traffic signal and common driving practice, the answer is YES.

Due to this confusion, I've witnessed several near-miss accidents here in the past few years. This needs to be fixed, one way or another.


Post a New Comment

5 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.