Acknowledged by: City of New Haven

Illegal Landfill Acknowledged

165 Summit St New Haven, CT Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 2665

Issue ID:

241611

Submitted To:

New Haven

Category:

Private Property Issue

Viewed:

4108 times

Neighborhood:

Fair Haven Heights

Reported:

on

Tagged:

tree

Description

whoever owns this property directly behind 165 Summit is dumping large/commercial amounts of yard waste which is flowing into Quarry Park. They even used a chainsaw to cut down a HUGE oak tree which landed in the park and blocked the main trail going through. The wall of waste pushing into the park is almost 8' tall!!!

Is this a LCI issue?


18 Comments

  • Concerned Neighbor (Guest)

  • Lexington Ave (Registered User)

  • Lexington Ave (Registered User)

  • Lexington Ave (Registered User)

  • Park Enthusiast (Guest)

  • Roger (Guest)

  • BJG (Registered User)

  • really concerned citizen (Guest)

  • Closed City of New Haven (Verified Official)

  • Reopened Lexington Ave (Registered User)

  • L (Guest)

  • Lexington Ave (Registered User)

  • City of New Haven (Verified Official)

  • FHH Resident (Registered User)

  • city officials should go by name (Guest)

  • City of New Haven (Verified Official)

  • Acknowledged LCI Newhallville/ East Rock (Verified Official)

  • ronny (Registered User)

New Comment

I want to...