Rush hour traffic blocking major intersection Archived

Ulmerton Rd Clearwater, FL Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

(Guest)

Issue ID:

241614

Submitted To:

Pinellas County

Category:

Traffic Sign or Signal Issue

Viewed:

64 times

Neighborhood:

Commission District 6

Reported:

on

Tagged:

traffic, snow

Description

Hey Len,

I've noticed a growing problem at Ulmerton and 49th in the morning rush hours: The eastbound flow of traffic on Ulmerton has become so slow that cars are blocking the intersection when 49th St. traffic gets the green. It's especially bad for northbound traffic on 49th as those lanes are blocked by both eastbound traffic on Ulmerton and cars from the southbound left turn lanes on 49th. Given the light traffic loads on the cross streets between 49th and Carillon, it seems as though eastbound Ulmerton traffic spends an unusually long time tied up at red lights instead of flowing toward I-275. I don’t know if there’s a fix for this, but it’s sure to become worse once the snowbirds return in a few weeks. Thanks.

also asked...
Q. At what time of day did you experience the problem occurring?
A. No Answer Given

Nearby Issues

Post a New Comment

2 Comments

  • Acknowledged Pinellas County Communications (Verified Official)

  • Closed Pinellas County Communications (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.