Pot hole Archived

Bridge St Salem, Massachusetts Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

2423584

Submitted To:

City of Salem

Category:

Street Defect: Pothole, Sinkhole, etc.

Viewed:

210 times

Neighborhood:

City of Salem

Reported:

on

Tagged:

pothole

Duplicated By:

2395086

Description

Pot hole on the north bound lane across from coffee time. Blew my tire out, and I was only doing 15 mph.
Am I mad as heck, you bet I am!
This was caused by a private contractor installing utilities. Not by Verizon or nat grid, they almost always do a good job repairing their work.
The city needs to crack down on these private contractors getting paid to dig up OUR TAX PAID ROADS, then doing a crappy job of repaving!
If they dig it up, and don't do a quality repair, they should be fined, and made to fix, or no more permits allowed in this town.

also asked...
Q. How large is the pothole/sinkhole/defect?
A. About a foot deep
Q. Has there been any injury or damage to vehicle?
A. Yes

4 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.