scrapyard uses public street as staging area Archived

358 Chapel Street New Haven, CT Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

(Guest)

Issue ID:

242452

Submitted To:

New Haven

Category:

Policing Issue

Viewed:

1397 times

Neighborhood:

Mill River

Reported:

on

Tagged:

pothole, traffic, trash

Description

The area on Chapel in front of the scrapyard here at 358 Chapel Street is frequently congested and backed up through the red light due to this private company's use of a public roadway for huge trucks pulling in and out and trucks parked in the road (no real shoulder.) It is hazardous, as drivers must go into the other lane to pass, causing near accidents daily, plus causing unnecessary back-ups in traffic. Scrapyard workers are directing traffic often, not police officers. Why is this business not made to build their own parking/standing/waiting area on their own, taxed property? The road is also frequently dirty and full of debris, which is unsafe for cars and cyclists, and is well-known as a flat-tire area.


Post a New Comment

5 Comments

  • Chris (Guest)

  • Guest (Guest)

  • FairHavenRes (Registered User)

  • LCI Citywide Helper (Verified Official)

  • Closed City of New Haven (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.