Aggressive Driving - City of New Haven TTP Vehicle Archived

345-397 College St New Haven, CT Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 44030

Issue ID:

242477

Submitted To:

New Haven

Category:

Other

Viewed:

7761 times

Neighborhood:

Downtown

Reported:

on

Tagged:

signs, traffic, crosswalk

Description

Reported to City on 10/5/12. Please post if you have more information.

Traffic & Parking apparently has a very aggressive driver who is violating the law. At 9:03AM this morning, a large white van marked with the City of New Haven Traffic & Parking logo was approaching a red light on College Street, northbound, at the corner of Elm. It pulled through the light very quickly and stopped in the middle of the crosswalk, well ahead of the stop line. When the pedestrian signal activated a few seconds later, the vehicle gunned the engine, ran the red light and made a right turn onto Elm Street. There were many pedestrians and cyclists in the vicinity. The driver appears to be a middle-aged male. I believe the van had the number "754" on it.

While City drivers routinely violate many of our traffic laws, I have rarely seen one who was driving in such a dangerous manner.


Post a New Comment

2 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.