Tree Pruning Archived

1407 Roxanna Rd Nw Washington, DC 20012, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 295

Issue ID:

242486

Submitted To:

DC 311

Category:

Tree Pruning

Viewed:

170 times

Neighborhood:

Takoma Park

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

12-00282711

Tagged:

tree, sidewalk

Description

A maple tree in our tree box, outside 1407 Roxanna Rd NW, is 90% dead and has been dropping large branches onto the sidewalk, street, and power lines for the past year. We have made multiple reports to 311 and Pepco, and the city marked it for removal months ago, but it has not yet been removed. We have asked Pepco tree trimming crews in the neighborhood to trim it, but they say it's the city's responsibility. We have also asked private contractors about removing it, but they also say it's the city's responsibility. This tree is a serious hazard to pedestrians on the sidewalk and cars parked under it on the street. Please have it removed ASAP.


Post a New Comment

2 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.