People don't see/obey them Archived

Meadowcreek Dr Dunwoody, GA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

(Guest)

Issue ID:

242691

Submitted To:

City of Dunwoody

Category:

Sign Problem

Viewed:

298 times

Neighborhood:

Dunwoody

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

236

Description

Most days we people run through stop signs on Meadowcreek Dr. and especially Mount Vernon Way. Sometimes they do this without ever slowing down - as if they never saw the sign(s). There are many pedestrians and bike riders on these roads. White reflective traffic paint with a "stop" line and the word STOP painted ahead of the line would improve the chance of drivers actually paying attention to the stop signs. It would be greatly appreciated if the city would evaluate the impact of this low-cost approach to improving the safety of those who use these high traffic neighborhood roads.


Post a New Comment

2 Comments

  • Acknowledged Dunwoody Public Works (Verified Official)

  • Closed Dunwoody Public Works (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.