Policing Issue Đã lưu trữ

27 Truman St New Haven, CT 06519, USA Hiển thị trên Bản đồ Ẩn Bản đồ
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.
OK

Người báo cáo

Điểm thưởng Công dân: 30650

ID Vấn đề:

2428766

Submitted To:

New Haven

Category:

Policing Issue

Đã xem:

2896 lần

Vùng lân cận:

Hill

Được báo cáo thông qua:

mobile application

Đã báo cáo:

vào

Đã gắn thẻ:

bike concern

Mô tả

Dirt bike confiscated!!! I called in about a dirtbike going the wrong way down Truman Street earlier that almost hit my moving vehicle ... just a few yards from my house! About 1.5 hours later I saw that same dirt bike being offloaded from a pickup truck to the rear of 29 Truman where they do illegal auto repair. I videotaped and took still shots of the dirt bike and driver. After explaining to NHPD dispatch that I understood the 'no chase' order and contrary to her opinion, that if citizens knew where dirtbikes are being kept we are ENCOURAGED to call NHPD with location and YES NHPD can do something. After texting our off-duty District Mgr J Minardi with the info, Ofc Galvan arrived and I showed him video. 2 sqad cars came to provide backup and they confiscated this dirtbike. I thank our Hill South Officers for being responsive and encourage my fellow citizens to be persistent! One less dirtbike on the street!!!


  • neighbor (Khách)

  • Nadine Horton (Người dùng đã đăng ký)

  • Denny (Người dùng đã đăng ký)

  • pedestrian (Khách)

  • Anonymous Hiker (Người dùng đã đăng ký)

  • LCI Hill North/South (Người dùng đã đăng ký)

  • Citizen (Người dùng đã đăng ký)

  • Hill Resident (Người dùng đã đăng ký)

  • Hill Resident (Người dùng đã đăng ký)

  • neighbor (Khách)

  • Andrushka (Người dùng đã đăng ký)

  • Andrushka (Người dùng đã đăng ký)

  • neighbor (Khách)

  • Hill Resident (Người dùng đã đăng ký)

  • neighbor (Khách)

  • Hill Resident (Người dùng đã đăng ký)

  • Hill Resident (Người dùng đã đăng ký)

  • Andrushka (Người dùng đã đăng ký)

  • neighbor (Khách)

  • Hill Resident (Người dùng đã đăng ký)

  • Đã đóng Hill Resident (Người dùng đã đăng ký)

Tính năng bình luận bị đóng lại đối với vấn đề đã lưu trữ.