Inacknowledge ni: Sandy Springs, GA

Traffic Calming Kinilala

1155 Perimeter Center West Atlanta, Georgia Ipakita sa Mapa Itago ang Mapa
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Taong nagreport

ID ng Isyu:

2451823

Submitted To:

City of Sandy Springs

Kategorya:

Traffic Calming

Tiningnan:

1076 beses

Lugar:

Sandy Springs

Inireport:

noong

ID ng Hiling ng Serbisyo:

888078

Nilagyan ng Tag:

traffic, bike concern

Deskripsyon

Most of the cars do not stop before making a right hand turn on red on to Perimeter Center West.

I walk across this street every day along with hundreds of other pedestrians. I have been nearly hit multiple times. This is directly across from the Sandy Springs MARTA station and parking deck. It is the intersection of Perimeter Center West and the bus loop/parking deck entrance. This is also a bike lane here for which drivers should be extra careful to scan for cyclists. I propose some of those "Stop here on red" or "After stop right turn permitted on red" at every corner as it is a problem at each corner location.

One day I took an 8 minute video to count up the cars that did not stop. 20 cars did not stop make a stop before turning right on red. 83% of drivers did not follow the law.
https://youtu.be/LBUVtCDYS-Y

ay nagtanong din...
T. What is the issue?
S. Reqeust for Traffic Calming

Bagong Komento

Public status changes are not available for this issue.

Mag-attach: Larawan Video