Alley Blading/Smoothing Archived

798 71st Ave N Saint Petersburg, Florida Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 3845

Issue ID:

2455586

Submitted To:

City of St. Petersburg

Category:

Alley Blading/Smoothing

Viewed:

190 times

Reported:

on

Tagged:

signs

Description

The residents of the 700 block of 70th avenue north are still waiting for response as to specific date(s) of service road resurfacing. We received notices informing us of a start date of Feb 01, 2016, and it is already May. One block over (the 600 block) was done months ago , and we have been repeatedly overlooked. Pinellas County Property Appraiser shows that all homes on those blocks are of the same size. Google maps shows the road as 70th Ave N (not labelled as 'alley') Why is the 700-800 section of 70th Avenue North considered 'private' , while the 600 block is maintained by the city ? We have a petition signed by a majority of the residents requesting equal service.

also asked...
Q. What is the issue?
A. Smoothing/resurfacing of dirt/gravel alley

Post a New Comment

4 Comments

  • Chris (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Mayor's Action Center 2 (Registered User)

  • Closed Mayor's Action Center 3 (Verified Official)

  • Chris (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.