Traffic Signal Archived

13 Pond Street Natick, Massachusetts Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

(Guest)

Issue ID:

2461474

Submitted To:

Natick, MA

Category:

Traffic Signal

Viewed:

371 times

Neighborhood:

Natick

Reported via:

http://www.natickma.gov

Reported:

on

Tagged:

signs, traffic

Description

Why in the world are cars still allowed to turn left onto Rt. 27 from Pond Street at all, especially during 9-5 hours? It is so unsafe. I am always having to beep, yell and dodge cars trying to do this.

Granted, it is technically still legal (not sure why) but at least cut it down to they can't do it between 9-5, right turn only (they can always use common street) or divert them to 135 earlier on. So unsafe and frankly stupid by the town that this is still allowed with a growing population and more cars on the road.

Will continue to post this weekly until action is taken.

also asked...
Q. Is a signal bulb out and if so, which one?
A. No
Q. Is the signal bulb flashing?
A. No
Q. Please provide the intersection of the affected signal.
A. PLEASE READ DESCRIPTION

5 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.