Dangerous traffic circle around Lee monument Archived

1700 Monument Ave Richmond, VA 23220, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

(Guest)

Issue ID:

246171

Submitted To:

OLD City of Richmond

Category:

Other

Viewed:

3627 times

Neighborhood:

The Fan

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Tagged:

signs, traffic

Description

Larger signs are needed to make traffic yield at the monument. Cars travel too fast down Monument Ave at this intersection. Two pedestrians were hit and injured yesterday while trying to cross the street. A crossing guard is needed for Orchard House School on Allen Ave.


12 Comments

  • RVA: Customer campaigner (Registered User)

  • kph (Guest)

  • dstroma (Guest)

  • kph (Guest)

  • ped x ing (Guest)

  • Acknowledged RVA: Customer campaigner (Registered User)

  • RVA: Customer campaigner (Registered User)

  • Maurice Franck (Guest)

  • sc13car (Registered User)

  • RVA Care Warrior (Registered User)

  • RVa Citizen (Registered User)

  • Closed RVA Care Warrior (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.