Traffic Signs Archived

1400-1498 Patterson St Houston, TX 77007, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

2466997

Submitted To:

City of Houston

Category:

Traffic Signs

Viewed:

279 times

Neighborhood:

Rice Military

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

123800

Tagged:

signs, traffic, sidewalk

Description

There are usually a lot of cars parked along the sidewalks on Patterson and it makes crossing the street very dangerous for cars traveling east or west on Koehler and Maxie. One has to pull into the crossing far enough to be able to see both sides when crossing. I live on Maxie st and take my children to school this way every morning. And every morning I am scared that I won't be able to see a car coming and end up t-boned with my young sons in the car.

also asked...
Q. What is your area of concern?
A. Sign Missing - Traffic Signs.
Q. Why is this a concern?
A. This intersection is getting more and more dangerous as traffic increases in the neighborhood due to new constructions and closure of Yale St bridge. Visibility from Koehler/Maxie st ( both ways) when getting to that intersection is usually really poor resulting in constant near collisions. Traffic on Patterson is too fast, headless of the presence of a playground for young children at that intersection. A four way stop is needed.
Q. What type of sign missing/damaged?
A. Stop Sign
Q. What direction were you traveling?
A. East

5 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Houston 311 (Verified Official)

  • Raphaelle Zilio (Registered User)

  • Mara (Registered User)

  • Christopher (Registered User)

  • Closed City of Houston 311 (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.