Acknowledged by: Framingham, MA

Police - Non Emergency Acknowledged

1099-1103 Edgell Road Framingham, Massachusetts Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

(Guest)

Issue ID:

2468903

Submitted To:

Framingham, MA

Category:

Police - Non Emergency

Viewed:

1711 times

Neighborhood:

Framingham

Reported:

on

Tagged:

trash, road safety

Description

Speeding on Edgell Rd from Nobscot to the Sudbury line is out of control. Not only are cars doing 50mph on Edgell Rd, the trucks are passing through here think its another Rte 9. All the trash trucks going to the transfer station in Marlboro and Hudson fly through here. Not excluding Framingham Town trucks who are some of the biggest offenders. Dump trucks and trailer dumps going back and for to Cavvechio's in Sudbury also including there trucks who get ridiculous in the summer months. Bengal trucking is also a big offender. Everyone knows that nothing is ever, or rarely done about speeding on Edgell Rd. The town and the police just don't care because it would be to much work. Beside, they are always to busy coddling downtown Framingham. Cruises are always sitting,(sleeping?) in Nobscot Plaza or; the bank or the empty bank when they could at least sit on Gibson or apple dor to slow people down. But again, that would be to much work and take away from there down time.

also asked...
Q. Please provide details for your request
A. speeding

2 Comments

Public commenting and status changes are not available for this issue.