Streetlight LED bulbs shining directly in my bedroom window preventing sleep Archived

35 Essex St. City of Salem, MA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

(Guest)

Issue ID:

2489321

Submitted To:

City of Salem

Category:

Street/Roadway Lighting Issues

Viewed:

4691 times

Neighborhood:

City of Salem

Reported:

on

Tagged:

trash, street light

Description

There is a streetlight directly outside my window that is so bright it is impossible to sleep.
All winter long I kept foam taped to my window to block out the light. But last night it was too hot and I had to open the window.
The light from the 10 naked, super-bright LED bulbs shining directly in my window prevented me from falling asleep until almost 3am.

There is a lot of scientific evidence coming to light (no pun intended) showing how the light emitted from LEDs actually disrupts our ability to sleep. I believe it!
It's not just annoying, it's dangerous. I frequently have to get up before 4am to do long distance driving for work.
Please remove the light, I don't want to get into an accident because a city lamp caused me to drive while drowsy.
Thank you.

also asked...
Q. What is the lighting issue?
A. Always on
Q. What is the pole number (the metal numbers attached to the pole) and/or the nearest street address?
A. 3570

12 Comments

  • Electrical Department (Verified Official)

  • Concerned Neighbor (Guest)

  • Guest (Guest)

  • HannahDee (Registered User)

  • Peg (Registered User)

  • Sleepdeprived on Essex (Guest)

  • Sleepdeprived on Essex (Guest)

  • Roberta (Registered User)

  • Concerned resident (Registered User)

  • Gypsy (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Mayor's Office (Verified Official)

  • Closed Electrical Department (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.